Contact Form Map & Directions Videos
[…] So, what do you need to know about pavement markings as an auto accident victim in Florida? Here are three ways pavement markings can be important to an auto accident case:

1. Pavement Markings Establish the Rules of the Road

Pavement markings exist for a reason. They establish the rules of the road, and drivers have a legal obligation to follow them. For example, regarding no-passing zones, Section 316.0875 of the Florida Statutes states: “Where . . . markings are in place to define a no-passing zone . . . a driver may not, at any time, drive on the left side of the roadway within such no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark such no-passing zone throughout its length.”

From telling drivers when to stop to telling them when it is safe to pass, pavement markings serve several vital purposes. They are there to help keep drivers safe, protect pedestrians and cyclists, and avoid confusion on the roads—all while keeping traffic flowing as efficiently as possible.