Contact Form Map & Directions Videos
[…] What if You Were Partially At Fault in Your Accident?

Now that we’ve covered the importance of making informed decisions (not assumptions) about your legal rights, what if you were partially at fault in your accident?

Under Florida law, being partially at fault in an accident can play a major role in determining how much you are entitled to recover after an accident. In some cases, it can prevent you from recovering financial compensation entirely. The relevant language appears in Section 768.81 of the Florida Statutes:

“In a negligence action, contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault . . . [provided that] any party found to be greater than 50 percent at fault for his or her own harm may not recover any damages.”

This means that all personal injury claims involving partial fault fall into one of two categories under Florida law: